Headshot View

2013 Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Travon Desaussure QB Fr. 5-11 211 St. Clair Shores, Mich./South Lake
1 Marvin Robinson DB Sr. 6-5 196 Winter Haven, Fla./Lake Region
2 Antonio Agurs SL So. 5-9 170 Bradenton, Fla./Manatee
2 A.J. McEwen DB Jr. 5-9 164 East Grand Rapids, Mich./
3 Andrew Sowards DB Jr. 6-1 200 Wyandotte, Mich./Theodore Roosevelt
4 JP Grako LB Jr. 6-0 247 Chandler, Ariz./Valley Christian
4 Torico Searcy WR Sr. 5-7 162 Warren, Mich./Mott
5 Dewayne Boston WR RFr. 6-2 197 Oviedo, Fla./Oviedo
5 Scott Patalano DB Jr. 6-1 205 Orangevale, Calif./Casa Roble
6 Kaleb Ringer LB RFr. 5-11 234 Clayton, Ohio/Northmont
6 Damien Ross WR Jr. 5-11 164 Sacramento, Calif./Inderkum
7 Damonta Madden DB So. 5-10 190 Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc
8 Jake Lampman WR Jr. 5-11 201 East Lansing, Mich./Haslett
8 Terrell Porter LB Jr. 6-3 204 Detroit, Mich./Berkley
9 DeShun Brown RB Fr. 5-11 197 St. Clair Shores, Mich./South Lake
9 James Stewart DB Sr. 5-10 180 Detroit, Mich./University Prep
10 Taylor Masiewicz QB Jr. 6-4 207 Belmont, Mich./Rockford
10 Brian Williams DB Fr. 6-0 171 Detroit, Mich./Oak Park
11 John Purdy DB Sr. 6-0 210 Traverse City, Mich./West
11 Thomas White WR RFr. 6-2 171 Ionia, Mich./Ionia
12 Garius Coleman WR Fr. 5-8 176 Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison
12 Kenya Price DB Jr. 5-8 170 Stockton, Calif./Woodside
13 Trevor Bermingham QB RFr. 6-3 185 Addison, Ill./Addison
14 Dontae Ingraham SL Jr. 5-6 163 Miami, Fla./Carol City
14 Nick Maher QB Fr. 6-1 193 Woodhaven, Mich./Woodhaven
14 Jajuan Pollock SL Fr. 5-7 160 Bradenton, Fla./Manatee
15 Jason Vander Laan QB So. 6-4 236 Frankfort, Ill./Chicago Christian
16 Ryheem Stokes DB Fr. 5-11 175 Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central
18 Sean O'Brien DB So. 6-1 191 Greenville, Mich./Greenville
19 Phil Annese WR Jr. 5-9 165 Hartland, Mich./Adams
19 Landon Grove QB Fr. 6-1 214 Gladwin, Mich./Gladwin
20 Jahaan Brown RB Fr. 5-11 184 East Grand Rapids, Mich./East Grand Rapids
21 Jamar Wimberly DB Sr. 6-0 188 Marshall, Mich./Marshall
22 Demetrius Stinson RB Fr. 5-10 208 Detroit, Mich./Fredrick Douglass
23 Kitwana Clark RB RFr. 5-8 187 Grand Rapids, Mich./Kenowa Hills
23 Jamel Lockett SL RFr. 5-8 195 Warren, Mich./Mott
25 John Waller DB RFr. 5-10 182 Muskegon, Mich./North Muskegon
25 Malik Washington SL Fr. 5-7 162 Detroit, Mich./Oak Park
26 Ato Condelee DB Fr. 6-0 184 Holland, Mich./West Ottawa
26 Brady Sheldon DB So. 6-5 210 Novi, Mich./Novi
27 Ricardo Duncan DB Jr. 6-0 200 Lima, Ohio/East Lansing
27 Jamaal Jackson RB Jr. 5-8 240 St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph
28 Kyle Kujawa DB RFr. 5-10 196 Holland, Mich./Zeeland West
29 Korey Ringer RB Sr. 5-10 203 Dayton, Ohio/Northmont
29 Willie Smith DB Fr. 6-0 175 Bradenton, Fla./Manatee
30 Jonathan Flynn DB Sr. 6-0 200 Traverse City, Mich./West
31 Nate Iveson K RFr. 5-5 157 Middleville, Mich./Middleville
31 KC Zenner DB Fr. 5-11 185 Rockford, Mich./Rockford
32 Jalen Couch DB RFr. 5-9 190 Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills
33 Darnell Morris LB Jr. 5-10 219 Detroit, Mich./Inkster
34 James Wimberly LB Jr. 6-1 232 Marshall, Mich./Marshall
35 Ben Hinamanu DB So. 5-8 196 Okemos, Mich./Mason
36 Nathaniel Deak LB So. 5-10 217 DeWitt, Mich./DeWitt
37 Austin Kantola K/P Sr. 5-10 163 Ravenna, Mich./Ravenna
38 Anthony Darkangelo DB Fr. 5-11 202 Detroit, Mich./Catholic Central
39 Zach Smilo DB RFr. 5-11 180 Canton, Mich./Canton
40 Mitch Bredberg K Fr. 5-9 168 Ada, Mich./Grand Rapids West Catholic
40 Connor Holbrook LB RFr. 6-0 206 Mason, Mich./Mason
41 Brandan Campbell RB Fr. 5-10 205 Otsego, Mich./Otsego
41 Nick Reyna TE Sr. 6-1 247 Mattawan, Mich./Mattawan
42 Josh Liske TE Sr. 6-0 227 Zeeland, Mich./East
43 Marquis Dawsey DL Fr. 5-10 230 Bradenton, Fla./Manatee
45 Lincoln Mulder TE Fr. 6-1 226 Holland, Mich./Christian
46 John Childers LS Jr. 6-0 235 Muskegon, Mich./Mona Shores
46 Phil Fiebernitz K Fr. 5-9 194 Linden, Mich./Linden
46 Anthony White LB Fr. 6-1 200 Lansing, Mich./Everett
47 Angelo Whittis LB Fr. 5-10 224 Detroit, Mich./River Rouge
48 Justin Zimmer DE So. 6-3 255 Greenville, Mich./Greenville
49 Tristan Eickenroth LB Fr. 6-0 205 Kingsley, Mich./Kingsley
50 Jake Bentley LB Sr. 6-2 212 Grandville, Mich./Grandville
51 Derek McAvoy LB Fr. 5-11 227 Lainesburg, Mich./Lainesburg
52 Cam Howard LB Sr. 6-0 215 Traverse City, Mich./West
53 Torrey Appel DE RFr. 6-2 280 Grand Haven, Mich./Grand Haven
54 Josh Schipper DL Fr. 6-0 296 Saginaw, Mich./Nouvel
55 Nick Huckabay LB RFr. 6-2 222 Montrose, Mich./Hill-McCloy
56 Jordan Roxas DT So. 6-2 255 Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport Township
57 Shane McCain LB Jr. 6-1 234 St. Clair Shores, Mich./Warren De La Salle
58 Michael Oljace OL Fr. 6-7 261 Dyer, Ind./Lake Central
59 Bo Britigan LB RFr. 5-11 216 Parchment, Mich./Parchment
60 Jake Daugherty OL Fr. 6-2 281 Big Rapids, Mich./Big Rapids
61 Frank Colletti OL So. 6-2 278 Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
62 Mike Bloom OL Fr. 6-3 293 Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney
63 Hunter Thompson DL RFr. 6-3 295 McBain, Mich./McBain
64 Cody Dingeldey OL So. 6-3 294 L'Anse, Mich./L'Anse
65 David Mann OL Fr. 6-6 258 Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
67 Danzell Maze OL Jr. 6-1 350 Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills
68 Corey Arnouts DE RFr. 6-1 270 Grand Ledge, Mich./Grand Ledge
68 Dar'Relle Welch OL Fr. 6-5 297 Lansing, Mich./Eastern
69 Zack Wiersma OL Sr. 6-3 323 Big Rapids, Mich./Big Rapids
70 Tyler James OL RFr. 6-6 265 Montcalm, Mich./Central-Montcalm
70 Lamar Jenkins OL Fr. 6-2 307 Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc
71 Adam Bennett OL So. 6-1 312 Romeo, Mich./Romeo
72 Justin Glover OL Sr. 6-0 316 Grand Rapids, Mich./Union
73 Jacob VanderKlok OL Jr. 6-6 293 Caledonia, Mich./Grand Rapids South Christian
74 David Gifford OL Sr. 6-3 282 Gaylord, Mich./Gaylord
75 Chad Burnside DL RFr. 6-3 278 Byron Center, Mich./Byron Center
77 Zach Sieler DE Fr. 6-5 229 Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney
78 Carlin Landingham OL Sr. 6-4 293 Muskegon, Mich./Muskegon
79 Samuel Parker OL Sr. 6-3 295 Muskegon, Mich./Mona Shores
80 Jace Heneveld TE Sr. 6-3 235 Zeeland, Mich./East
81 Javon Haines WR Fr. 6-0 171 East Lansing, Mich./East Lansing
81 Greg Krusniak TE Fr. 6-6 240 Greenville, Mich./Greenville
82 Shakur Sanders WR RFr. 6-0 188 Kentwood, Mich./Ottawa Hills
83 David McPherson DL Fr. 6-3 236 Royal Oak, Mich./Royal Oak
83 Kyle Thompson TE RFr. 6-2 226 Woodstock, Ill./Mariah Central Catholic
84 Brandon Harding WR Fr. 6-0 170 Oak Park, Mich./Oak Park
85 Austin St. Louis WR So. 6-3 213 St. Ignace, Mich./La Salle
86 Jordan Harper WR So. 6-2 205 Grand Rapids, Mich./Northview
86 Trevor Marceau TE RFr. 6-3 234 North Branch, Mich./North Branch
87 James Carter WR Jr. 6-3 207 San Francisco, Calif./Archbishop Riordan
88 Brandon Moore WR Fr. 6-2 197 Montague, Mich./Montague
89 Cody Dewitt TE Jr. 6-5 221 New Era, Mich./Shelby
90 Corey Stone DL Jr. 6-0 270 Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson
91 Jeffrey Dean DT Jr. 5-11 300 Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston
92 Paeton Caldwell DL So. 6-1 235 Kalamazoo, Mich./Central
93 Melvin Crews DL Jr. 6-1 240 Muskegon, Mich./Muskegon
94 Mike Zawacki DL RFr. 6-2 249 Monroe, Mich./Monroe
95 Dalvin Rubens DE Fr. 6-2 228 Taylor, Mich./Taylor Truman
96 Marcus Cribbs DL Jr. 6-3 323 Clinton Township, Mich./Lake Shore
97 Carlton Johnson DE Jr. 6-2 222 Muskegon, Mich./Muskegon
98 Donovan Carter DL Sr. 6-1 249 Lansing, Mich./Everett
99 DeJuan Hollmon DL Jr. 5-11 255 Macomb, Mich./L'Anse Creuse North
Chris Vattimo LS Fr. 6-2 195 Lancaster, N.Y./Lancaster Central

Head Coach: Tony Annese (2nd season)
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line:  Rob Zeitman
Defensive Coordinator/Academic Advisor: Lou Esposito
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Coach: Ryan Brady
Defensive Backs Coach/Strength & Conditioning: Ryan Hodges
Wide Receivers Coach/Alumni Relations Manager & Pro Liason: Sparky McEwen
Running Backs Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: Brad Corpe
Defensive Line Coach/Director of Operations: Andy Tevlin
Special Teams Coach: Jack Schugars
Slots Coach: Steve Annese
Offensive Student Assistant Coach: Trent Hockemeyer
Defensive Student Assistant Coach: Scott MacDougall
Student Assistant Coach - Defensive Backs: Jaime Barrera

Team Chaplain
: Mike Wissink
Athletics Trainers: Dave Lucey, ATC; Tim Glover, ATC; Kara Bremer, ATC
Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.

NOTE: Roster is subject to change.

View: Mobile | Desktop