Headshot View

2014 Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Antonio Agurs SL Jr. 5-9 175 Bradenton, Fla./Manatee
1 Chris Okoye DT Fr. 6-6 380 Novi, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
2 A.J. McEwen CB Sr. 5-9 188 East Grand Rapids, Mich./East GR
2 Robert Thomas III RB Fr. 5-9 198 Apopka, Fla./Apopka
3 Sean O'Brien CB Jr. 6-1 191 Greenville, Mich./Greenville
4 Troy Smith CB Jr. 5-10 187 Indianapolis, Ind./Pike
5 Ato Condelee DB RFr. 6-0 197 Holland, Mich./West Ottawa
5 Nick Maher QB RFr. 6-2 201 Woodhaven, Mich./Woodhaven
6 Shakur Sanders WR So. 6-0 196 Kentwood, Mich./Ottawa Hills
6 Devonte Snyder DB Jr. 6-0 220 Detroit, Mich./Madison Heights
7 Garius Coleman SL RFr. 5-8 176 Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison
7 Damonta Madden DB Jr. 5-10 192 Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc
8 Jake Lampman WR Sr. 6-0 206 East Lansing, Mich./Haslett
8 Willie Smith DB RFr. 6-0 187 Bradenton, Fla./Manatee
9 Dontae Ingraham SL Sr. 5-7 170 Miami, Fla./Carol City
10 Andrew Sowards DB Sr. 6-1 195 Wyandotte, Mich./Theodore Roosevelt
11 Carlton Johnson DE Sr. 6-2 254 Muskegon, Mich./Muskegon
11 Thomas White WR So. 6-2 176 Ionia, Mich./Ionia
12 Devonte McGregor LB Fr. 6-4 200 Taylor, Mich./Truman
12 Malik Taylor WR Fr. 6-2 200 Montrose, Mich/Hill-McCloy
13 Trevor Bermingham QB So. 6-3 193 Addison, Ill./Addison
14 Jacob Allan DB Fr. 6-3 214 Portage, Mich./Central
14 Jalen Brooks QB Fr. 6-3 193 Cadillac, Mich./Cadillac
15 Jason Vander Laan QB Jr. 6-4 241 Frankfort, Ill./Chicago Christian
16 Landon Grove QB RFr. 6-2 207 Gladwin, Mich./Gladwin
17 Jevonte Alexander CB Fr. 5-9 180 Flushing, Mich./Carman Ainsworth
18 Jajuan Pollock SL RFr. 5-8 185 Bradenton, Fla./Manatee
19 Phil Annese SL Sr. 5-9 180 Hartland, Mich./Adams
20 DeShun Brown RB RFr. 5-11 203 St. Clair Shores, Mich./South Lake
21 Will Hunt LB Fr. 6-0 228 Muskegon, Mich./Muskegon
22 Jamel Lockett SL So. 5-8 194 Warren, Mich./Mott
23 Kitwana Clark RB So. 5-8 190 Grand Rapids, Mich./Kenowa Hills
24 Jahaan Brown RB RFr. 6-0 200 East Grand Rapids, Mich./East Grand Rapids
25 Keyon Addison CB Fr. 6-0 165 Saginaw, Mich./Saginaw
25 Jihad Rasheed RB Sr. 5-9 210 Detroit, Mich./Southeastern
26 Scott Andrews SL Fr. 5-9 175 Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
26 Trey Barksdale LB Fr. 6-1 190 Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale
27 Danny Collins DB Fr. 5-10 167 Novi, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central
27 Jamaal Jackson RB Sr. 5-8 223 St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph
28 Kyle Kujawa SL RFr. 5-11 200 Holland, Mich./Zeeland West
29 Brandan Campbell RB RFr. 5-10 209 Otsego, Mich./Otsego
30 Kahlil Bolling DB Jr. 6-1 205 Anchorage, Alaska/Robert Service
30 KleSean Clark SL Fr. 5-11 165 Melvindale, Mich./Melvindale
31 Lorenzo Collins RB Fr. 6-0 215 Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison
31 Connor Holbrook DB So. 6-0 213 Mason, Mich./Mason
32 Michael Cooper RB Jr. 5-11 190 Romulus, Mich./Wayne Memorial
33 Darnell Morris LB Sr. 6-0 231 Detroit, Mich./Inkster
34 James Wimberly LB Sr. 6-1 225 Marshall, Mich./Marshall
35 Ben Hinamanu RB Jr. 5-9 199 Okemos, Mich./Mason
36 Jalen Couch DB RFr. 5-10 187 Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills
37 Tavierre Thomas DB Fr. 5-10 178 Detroit, Mich./Allen
38 Anthony Darkangelo LB So. 5-11 215 Detroit, Mich./Catholic Central
39 Zach Smilo DB So. 6-0 185 Canton, Mich./Canton
40 KC Zenner LB RFr. 5-11 203 Rockford, Mich./Rockford
41 Trevor Marceau TE So. 6-4 247 North Branch, Mich./North Branch
41 Donavin Rubens LB Fr. 6-0 210 Taylor, Mich./Truman
42 Phil Fiebernitz K So. 5-9 196 Linden, Mich./Linden
43 Nick Huckabay LB So. 6-2 241 Montrose, Mich./Hill-McCloy
44 Jordan Roxas DE Jr. 6-2 266 Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport Township
45 Nate Iveson K So. 5-5 165 Middleville, Mich./Middleville
46 John Childers LS Sr. 6-0 213 Muskegon, Mich./Mona Shores
47 Mitch Bredberg K RFr. 5-10 168 Ada, Mich./Grand Rapids West Catholic
48 Justin Zimmer DE Jr. 6-3 258 Greenville, Mich./Greenville
49 Deshawn Hampton DE Fr. 6-5 220 Warren, Mich./Lincoln
49 Jimmie Hodge DT Fr. 6-2 294 Montrose, Mich./Hill McCloy
50 Jon Metz LB Fr. 6-0 200 Auburn, Mich./Bay City Western
51 Austin Boulware OL Fr. 6-5 260 Pendleton, Ind./Heights
52 Devon Johnson OL Fr. 6-7 286 Aurora, Ill./Waubonsie Valley
53 Torrey Appel DT So. 6-2 265 Grand Haven, Mich./Grand Haven
54 Jacob Rumler OL Fr. 6-5 294 Jackson, Mich./Jackson
55 Corey Arnouts DT So. 6-1 277 Grand Ledge, Mich./Grand Ledge
56 Chris Pompey LB RFr. 6-3 220 Palmetto, Fla./Bradenton Manatee
57 Shane McCain LB Sr. 6-1 236 St. Clair Shores, Mich./Warren De La Salle
58 Michael Oljace OT RFr. 6-7 295 Dyer, Ind./Lake Central
59 Nashon Burns OL Fr. 6-3 295 Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech
60 Jake Daugherty OL RFr. 6-2 296 Big Rapids, Mich./Big Rapids
61 Frank Colletti OL Jr. 6-2 281 Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
62 Mike Bloom OL RFr. 6-4 300 Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney
63 Hunter Thompson OL So. 6-4 300 McBain, Mich./McBain
64 Cody Dingeldey OL Jr. 6-4 295 L'Anse, Mich./L'Anse
65 David Mann OL RFr. 6-6 283 Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix
66 Chad Pounders OL Fr. 6-4 297 Livonia, Mich./Franklin
67 Chris Davis OL Fr. 6-2 299 Detroit, Mich./Loyola
69 Marcus Cribbs DT Sr. 6-3 350 Clinton Township, Mich./Lake Shore
69 Dan Rooyakkers OL Fr. 6-0 240 Combined Locks, Wis./Kimberly
70 Tyler James OL So. 6-6 270 Montcalm, Mich./Central-Montcalm
71 Adam Bennett OL Jr. 6-1 305 Romeo, Mich./Romeo
72 Justin Glover OL Sr. 6-0 316 Grand Rapids, Mich./Union
73 Jacob VanderKlok OL Sr. 6-6 306 Caledonia, Mich./Grand Rapids South Christian
74 Bryan Bell OL Jr. 6-5 280 Walled Lake, Mich./Central
75 Chad Burnside DL So. 6-3 265 Byron Center, Mich./Byron Center
76 Nick Scott OL Jr. 6-4 294 Bedford, Ohio/Bedford
77 Alphonso Dixon OL Jr. 6-5 331 Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison
78 Brad Ruehrdanz OL Fr. 6-2 265 Palatine, Ill./Fremd
79 Kevin Reidt OL Fr. 6-4 258 Clinton Township, Mich./Chippewa Valley
80 Kenny Feyh WR Jr. 6-6 218 Fillmore, Calif./Moorpark
81 Dewight Braxton WR Fr. 6-2 175 Eastpointe, Mich./Detroit Cass Tech
82 Matt Capasso TE Fr. 6-3 234 Portage, Mich./Central
83 Kyle Thompson TE So. 6-2 231 Woodstock, Ill./Mariah Central Catholic
84 Wyatt Ford K Fr. 5-9 164 Montague, Mich./Montague
84 Greg Krusniak TE RFr. 6-7 246 Greenville, Mich./Greenville
86 Jordan Harper WR Jr. 6-2 207 Grand Rapids, Mich./Northview
87 Kyle Baldwin TE Fr. 6-4 272 Madison Heights, Mich./Madison
88 Hunter Lassitter TE Fr. 6-5 244 Portage, Mich./Central
89 Cody Dewitt TE Sr. 6-5 221 New Era, Mich./Shelby
90 Corey Stone DT Sr. 6-0 270 Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson
91 Jeffrey Dean DT Sr. 5-11 300 Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston
92 Paeton Caldwell DE Jr. 6-1 238 Kalamazoo, Mich./Central
93 David McPhearson DE RFr. 6-4 246 Royal Oak, Mich./Royal Oak
94 Garrett Woods DT Sr. 6-2 281 Ceresco, Mich./Marshall
95 Mike Zawacki DL So. 6-2 260 Monroe, Mich./Monroe
96 Zach Sieler DE RFr. 6-6 228 Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney
97 Derek Ash DE RFr. 6-4 228 Sand Lake, Mich./Cedar Springs
99 DeJuan Hollmon DL Sr. 6-0 255 Macomb, Mich./L'Anse Creuse North
Quaye Cobbs DL RFr. 6-5 260 Kentwood, Mich./East Kentwood
Malik Hazzard LB Fr. 5-10 197 Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale
Alphonse Kolis DL Fr. 6-0 255 Orchard Lake, Mich./St. Mary's
Austin McKellar SL Fr. 5-11 185 Belmont, Mich./Rockford
Braxton Moorer DB Jr. 5-10 170 Melvindale, Mich./Melvindale
Kenya Price SL Sr. 5-8 170 Stockton, Calif./Woodside
Damien Ross DB Sr. 5-11 164 Sacramento, Calif./Inderkum
Brian Williams DB RFr. 6-0 171 Detroit, Mich./Oak Park
Brenden Wimes K Fr. 6-0 176 Lawton, Mich./Lawton

Head Coach: Tony Annese (3rd season)
Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line:  Rob Zeitman
Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Backs: Ryan Hodges
Co-Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Ryan Brady
Defensive Line Coach/Strength & Conditioning​: Tesfa Smith 
Wide Receivers Coach/Alumni Relations: Sparky McEwen
Running Backs Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: Brad Corpe
Special Teams Coach: Jack Schugars
Slots Coach: Steve Annese
Offensive Student Assistant Coach: Trent Hockemeyer
Defensive Student Assistant Coach: Scott MacDougall

Team Chaplain: Mike Wissink
Athletics Trainers: Dave Lucey, ATC; Tim Glover, ATC; Kara Bremer, ATC
Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.

NOTE: Roster is subject to change.

View: Mobile | Desktop