February 17, 2012

FSU Women's Track Ranked 23rd Nationally

Big Rapids, Mich. - Ferris State University has added yet again to its list of nationally-ranked teams in the 2011-12 athletics season as the Bulldog women's indoor track and field squad is currently ranked among the nation's top 25 programs.

The Bulldog women are listed 23rd this week in the United States Track and Field/Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Division II National Team Computer Rankings.  It marks the first time the Bulldogs have been ranked among the women's top 25 programs in recent history.

Additionally, FSU is also presently listed ninth and jumped into the top 10 this week for the first time in the Midwest Regional Team Index listing administered by the USTFCCCA.

FSU is one of seven Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) programs found in the nation's top 25 along with top-ranked Grand Valley State, Hillsdale (#4), Ashland (#7), Findlay (#13), Northern Michigan (#16) and Tiffin (#19).

The GLIAC leads all Division II conferences with seven teams in the top 25 as the next closest in number, the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference, has only four teams on the list.

FSU, which is guided by head coach Steve Picucci, will next take part in the Grand Valley State Open this Friday, Feb. 17, in Allendale, Mich.

Below is the complete listing of Top 25 teams:

2012 Week #4 — February 14

next ranking: February 21
 
Rank School Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Grand Valley State 272.12 GLIAC Jerry Baltes (13th) 1
2 Adams State 205.81 RMAC Damon Martin (24th) 3
3 Grand Canyon 202.09 PacWest Tom Flood (2nd) 2
4 Hillsdale 114.67 GLIAC Andrew Towne (1st) 8
5 Johnson C. Smith 108.75 CIAA Lennox Graham (5th) 6
6 Lincoln (Mo.) 105.38 MIAA Victor Thomas (11th) 4
7 Ashland 98.73 GLIAC Jud Logan (9th) 5
8 Central Missouri 95.72 MIAA Pedersen (16th)/Janvrin (14th) 10
9 Western State 94.86 RMAC Chris Bradford (3rd) 7
10 New Mexico Highlands 77.74 RMAC Bob DeVries (20th) 9
11 Saint Augustine's 67.99 CIAA George Williams (36th) 12
12 Southern Connecticut 67.20 Northeast-10 John Wallin (1st) 11
13 Findlay 63.44 GLIAC Marc Arce (24th) 13
14 U-Mary 62.82 NSIC Mike Thorson (18th) 15
15 Virginia State 43.34 CIAA Jason Jackson (2nd) 16
16 Northern Michigan 39.35 GLIAC Tom Barnes (6th) 17
17 Abilene Christian 37.15 Lone Star Roosevelt Lofton (3rd) 14
18 Angelo State 36.39 Lone Star James Reid (13th) 21
19 Tiffin 33.99 GLIAC Jeremy Croy (12th) 30
20 San Francisco State 30.03 CCAA Terry Burke (7th) 19
21 Emporia State 27.58 MIAA Steve Blocker (1st) 20
22 CSU-Pueblo 24.94 RMAC Chad Perry (4th) 22
23 Ferris State 24.76 GLIAC Steve Picucci (4th) 28
24 Alabama-Huntsville 23.20 Gulf South David Cain (14th) 31
25 Harding 22.47 Great American Steve Guymon (9th) 39
dropped out: No. 18 Shippensburg, No. 23 Missouri Southern, No. 24 Saginaw Valley State, No. 25 Cal State LA
View: Mobile | Desktop